Conference Schedule

Wednesday 3 June 2020

Start time TBA

IBE Diplomate Examinations

Thursday 4 June 2020

8.30 am - 12.30 pm

1.30 pm  - 5.30 pm

 

 

 

3.00 pm - 5.00 pm

 

5.00 pm - 6.00 pm

IC Meeting

Pre-Conference Seminar/Workshop

(Registration open from 12.45 pm)

Dr. John Schmitt

Clearing Pain and Immune System Patterns  

IEC Meeting 

Conference Registration

Friday 5 June 2020

7.00 am  - 7.45 am

 

7.45 am  - 8.00 am

8.00 am - 9.30 am

 

9.30 am - 10.30 am

 

10.30 am - 11.00 am

 

11.00 am - 12.30 pm

 

12.30 pm - 1.45 pm

 

1.45 pm - 3.15 pm

 

3.15 pm - 3.45 pm

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.20 pm

 

5.30 pm - 6.30 pm

 

6.30 pm

 

7.00 pm

     

Conference Registration

 

Welcome & Opening Comments

Dr. Joseph Shafer

TBA

 

Dr. Nischal Singh

The Trigeminal System and Temporomandibular Joint Disorders - Central or Peripheral Neuropathogenesis?

Breakout in Exhibitor Hall

Dr. Clive Lindley-Jones

Dr. Richard Meldener

History of AK

 

Lunch

 

Biochemical Topics

Dr. Chris Smith

Anxiety or Depression. A new look at mental health issues from an Applied Kinesiology prospective

Dr. Anne-Eugénie Simard

Low grade inflammation and cardiovascular risk

Dr. Eric Pierotti

T-helper Cell Regulation -

Update on Development of Autoimmunity

Dr. Tracy Gates

Absolute Adrenal Exhaustion - The startling Reality and what it really takes to begin Recovery

Dr. Sébastien Houle

The Impact of the Microbiome on the Neurological and Musculoskeletal System

Dr. Charles Héroux

The Encoded Visceral Memory

 

Breakout in Exhibitor Hall

 

Neurological Topics

Dr. Simon King

Foreign Bodies - the Withdrawal Reflex

Dr. Jordi Gutierrez

Testing Proximal Weakness -

A Functional Neurology Approach

Dr. Georgio Kavakas

Beyond Muscle Testing - Brain based Rehab

Dr. Dieter Becker

Dr. Martin Brunck

Cranial Nerve Dysfunction in relation to Extended IRT

Meet in the foyer for walk to the Town Hall

 

Reception in Gothic Hall of Town Hall

 

Walk to Brewery 'Halve Maan'

 

Beer Seminar - Guided Visit and  Dinner included

Saturday 6 June 2020

8.30 am - 10.00 am     

 

10.00 am - 10.30 am    

 

10.30 am - 12.00  pm 

 

12.00 pm - 12.30 pm 

 

12.30 pm - 1.45 pm     

 

1.45 pm - 3.15 pm        

 

3.15 pm - 3.45 pm       

 

3.45 pm - 5.15 pm       

 

6.00 pm

7.00 pm 

Dr. Alex Velasquez

Nutritional Treatments for the Painful Neuroinflammation of Migraine and Fibromyalgia"

 

Breakout in Exhibitor Hall

 

Dr. Walter Schmitt

New AK Techniques for Common Sleeping Disorders

IC Business Meeting

 

Lunch

 

Emotional/Energetic topics

Dr. Kristien Mechelmans

Fundamental approach of the

Medical Unexplained Symptoms (MUS) patient

Dr. John Schmitt

Heartfocused Technique and the current Approach

Dr. Natalie Massé

The Science and Art of NET

Diagnostic topics

Dr. Hans Garten

AK & Science

Dr. Tatiana Chernycheva

Information Bridge of Life

 

Dr. Jan Berx

Working with the Midline

Breakout in Exhibitor Hall

Structural/Craniosacral Topics

Dr. Trevor Chetcuti

Scapular Instability - the hidden Root of Shoulder Instability

Dr. Alan Jenks

How to Prioritize: TMJ or Cranial

Dr. Oleg Suhorukovs

Holographic Bone Dysfunction - Ultrasound Diagnostics

Dr. Robert Morrison

Cranials, TMJ & the Immune System

Dr. Jörgen Quaghebeur

The Cerebrospinal Fluid Hydrodynamics and Physiology

Dr. JP Meersseman

AK, TMJ and Blood Drainage of the brain

Meet in the foyer for Horse-drawn carriage to Gala Dinner  

 

Gala Dinner at the Site Old St. Jan 

Sunday 7 June 2020

8.30 am   - 10.00  am

 

10.00 am  - 10.30 am

 

10.30 am  - 13.00  pm

 

13.00 pm - 13.15 pm

Dr. David Traster

Transcranial Electric Stimulation and the Brain:

Possible Indications in Applied Kinesiology

Breakout in Exhibitor Hall

 

Discussion Forum with Workshop

 

Farewell and closing remarks 

2020

ICAK International

Crown Plaza Bruges

Brug 10

8000 Bruges